Is Sweet Gherkins Pescatarian?

Description
Small, sweet pickles offer a crisp, snappy texture and pronounced sugary tang; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and bright flavor, praising suitability as sandwich or burger toppings, salad additions, and charcuterie accents, while some mention occasional softness and variability in size or sweetness between jars and occasional strong jar flavor.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, sweet pickles offer a crisp, snappy texture and pronounced sugary tang; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and bright flavor, praising suitability as sandwich or burger toppings, salad additions, and charcuterie accents, while some mention occasional softness and variability in size or sweetness between jars and occasional strong jar flavor.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Alum, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (For Color), Gum Arabic
Check Sweet Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Sweet Gherkins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


