Is Sweet Gherkins Vegetarian?

Description
Small, sweet pickles offer a crisp, snappy texture and pronounced sugary tang; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and bright flavor, praising suitability as sandwich or burger toppings, salad additions, and charcuterie accents, while some mention occasional softness and variability in size or sweetness between jars and occasional strong jar flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, sweet pickles offer a crisp, snappy texture and pronounced sugary tang; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and bright flavor, praising suitability as sandwich or burger toppings, salad additions, and charcuterie accents, while some mention occasional softness and variability in size or sweetness between jars and occasional strong jar flavor.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Alum, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (For Color), Gum Arabic
Check Sweet Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Sweet Gherkins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


