Is Sweet Haven Delicious Mini Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • barn laid whole egg
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 481
  • natural flavours
  • 471
  • margarine
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Choc Hazelnut Filling (14%) [sugar, Vegetable Fats (includes Shea Fat), Hazelnut Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Natural And Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322), Natural Flavour], Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Water, Barn Laid Whole Egg, Margarine (vegetable Fats And Oils (includes Palm), Water, Emulsifier (471)), Yeast, Salt, Acidity Regulator (341), Wheat Starch, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavours, Emulsifiers (322, 481). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Hazelnut, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Almond, Pecan, Walnut and Soy.

Check Sweet Haven Delicious Mini Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item