Is SWEET HEARTS PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT CREAM WITH TOFFEE BITS, MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH CARAMEL CREAM, CHOCOLATE ALMOND CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH CACAO NIBS IN CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithinan emulsifier

soy lecithinan emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ALMONDS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), MILK FAT, HAZELNUTS, CARAMEL POWDER (WHEY, BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), CACAO BRITTLE (CACAO NIBS, SUGAR), LACTOSE, SOY LECITHINAN EMULSIFIER, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check SWEET HEARTS PREMIUM CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT CREAM WITH TOFFEE BITS, MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH CARAMEL CREAM, CHOCOLATE ALMOND CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH CACAO NIBS IN CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping