Is SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), LIGHT CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, HONEY MOLASSES, LACTIC ACID, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, CUMIN, MUSTARD POWDER, HABANERO POWDER.
Check SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


