Is Sweet Heat Gourmet Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz, Thick and Tangy, 1st Place 2018 Hot Sauce Awards Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar And Molasses), Water, Pure Can Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spicy Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric And Natural Flavors), Distilled Vinegar, Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)), Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion, Granulated Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Datil Peppers, Celery Seed, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Soy

Check Sweet Heat Gourmet Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz, Thick and Tangy, 1st Place 2018 Hot Sauce Awards against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Heat Gourmet Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz, Thick and Tangy, 1st Place 2018 Hot Sauce Awards is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep