Is SWEET HONEY CATALINA DRESSING, SWEET HONEY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-tangy, silky dressing with a smooth, pourable texture suitable for salads, marinades, glazes, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note bright sweetness and versatile use on greens or proteins; some report it can be overly sweet or thin for preferences, while others appreciate easy pouring and consistent flavor and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, REFINER'S SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONIONS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUCRALOSE, RED 40.

Check SWEET HONEY CATALINA DRESSING, SWEET HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SWEET HONEY CATALINA DRESSING, SWEET HONEY is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping