Is SWEET HONEY & HICKORY DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, BBQ POTATO CHIPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- honey
- natural smoke flavor
- chocolate liquor
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA*), POTATO CHIPS (POTATOES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HONEY POWDER (DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY), SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ALDER SMOKED SALT, SPICES, HONEY POWDER (DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY), SMOKED PAPRIKA.
Check SWEET HONEY & HICKORY DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, BBQ POTATO CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HONEY & HICKORY DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, BBQ POTATO CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


