Is SWEET HONEY LAVENDER BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY LAVENDER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural honey flavor
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SPICES, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, HONEY, MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, LAVENDER BELLS, LAVENDER OIL.
Check SWEET HONEY LAVENDER BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY LAVENDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HONEY LAVENDER BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY LAVENDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


