Is SWEET HONEY LAVENDER BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY LAVENDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor
  • honey

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SPICES, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, HONEY, MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, LAVENDER BELLS, LAVENDER OIL.

Check SWEET HONEY LAVENDER BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY LAVENDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFloralTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping