Is SWEET HONEY & MOLASSES KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY & MOLASSES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory smoke flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Honey, Sugar, Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extracts
Check SWEET HONEY & MOLASSES KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY & MOLASSES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HONEY & MOLASSES KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY & MOLASSES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Where to buy
SWEET HONEY & MOLASSES KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY & MOLASSES is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


