Is Sweet Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, salt, natural flavors, vinegar, sugar, paprika

Check Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling