Is SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPPY SEED DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POPPY SEED, EGG YOLK, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL), BROCCOLI STALK, GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), RADICCHIO, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


