Is SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED KALE AND VEGETABLE BLEND (GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, BROCCOLI STALKS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO), POPPY SEED DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE [ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID], POPPY SEEDS, EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED LEMON PEEL), SWEETENED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUCROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, SEA SALT).

Check SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go