Is Sweet Kale Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean oil and

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil and

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPPYSEED DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EGG YOLK, POPPYSEED, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PEEL), GREEN CABBAGE, BROCCOLI, KALE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO, OIL ROASTED SALTED PEPTAS (PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Sweet Kale Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSnackingOn The Go