Is Sweet Kale Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPPYSEED DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EGG YOLK, POPPYSEED, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PEEL), GREEN CABBAGE, BROCCOLI, KALE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO, OIL ROASTED SALTED PEPTAS (PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Sweet Kale Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSnackingOn The Go