Is SWEET KALE VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy/soybean
  • soybean oil

soy/soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli Stalk, Green Cabbage, Brussels Sprouts, Kale, Chicory), Poppyseed Dressing (Canola, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seeds, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Lemon Peel), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Pumpkin Seeds (Pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil, Salt)

Check SWEET KALE VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET KALE VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go