Is SWEET 'N SALTY MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Sweet n Salty Mix is a delicious combination of roasted and salted nuts, specifically naturally sweet raisins, from Kar's Nuts. It comes in a convenient 40-count pack, with each individual serving being 2 ounces. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product. Nonetheless, this mix offers a delightful blend of flavors and is perfect for snacking on the go. It provides a satisfying combination of sweetness and saltiness that is sure to please nut lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT). RAISINS. CHOCOLATE CANDIES (CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE). SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT).

Check SWEET 'N SALTY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

Package Says Gluten Free

The front of this Kari’s trail mix says gluten free.

jbird9•Apr 3, 2023

Good- sensitive celiac never gotten sick from

I like them and I have never gotten sick

mackjalec•Mar 24, 2021

Where to buy

SWEET 'N SALTY MIX is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go