Is SWEET ONION PETALS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SWEET VIDALIA ONION PUREE (ONION PUREE, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM METABISULFITE), ONION POWDER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW LAKE #5, RED LAKE #40, BLUE LAKE #1), CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check SWEET ONION PETALS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET ONION PETALS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Chips · Pouch


