Is SWEET ONION RINGS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • denatured beer
  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour

denatured beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DENATURED BEER (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, YEAST, SALT, HOPS), CORN STARCH, DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL (NIACIN, IRON REDUCED, THIAMINE, MOMONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGG, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE.

Check SWEET ONION RINGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go