Is SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONION, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING}), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (A PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR]), CHIVES, BASIL, SEA SALT, GROUND PAPRIKA (TREATED WITH A MAXIMUM OF 100 PPM ETHOXYQUIN, AS AN ANTIOXIDANT).

Check SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttySmoky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go