Is SWEET PICKLES, SWEET Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SWEETENER, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), OLEORESIN TURMERIC & YELLOW #5 (COLORS), POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER)

Check SWEET PICKLES, SWEET against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET PICKLES, SWEET is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? SWEET PICKLES, SWEET | Spoonful