Is SWEET POPPY LITE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- palmitate
- vitamin d3
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, POPPY SEED VINEGAR 1/2% MILK (GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), MAYONNAISE - LIGHT (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED STARCH (CORN POTATO), EGGS, SUGAR, SALT VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (FOR QUALITY), VITAMIN E, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check SWEET POPPY LITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET POPPY LITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


