Is Sweet Potato And Lentil Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cream powder
- butter powder
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SWEET POTATOES*, RED LENTILS*, CARROTS*, ONIONS*, CREAM POWDER*, APPLE CIDER*, DEHULLED HEMP SEED*, BROWN RICE FLOUR*, HONEY*, CANE SUGAR*, CASHEW BUTTER*, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE*, BUTTER POWDER*, GINGER*, GARLIC*, SPICES*, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE*, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMON ZEST.
Check Sweet Potato And Lentil Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Potato And Lentil Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


