No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sweet P's Bake Shop Hot Cocoa Frosting Sugar Cookies, Hot Cocoa Frosting Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check Sweet P's Bake Shop Hot Cocoa Frosting Sugar Cookies, Hot Cocoa Frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking
Vegan? Sweet P's Bake Shop Hot Cocoa Frosting Sugar Cookies, Hot Cocoa Frosting | Spoonful