Is Sweet rub omine barbecue seasoning Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol
  • beef stock
  • rendered beef fat
  • sucrose
  • vitamin d
  • not morethan 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

spice, salt, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, monosodium glutamate, sugar, paprika, natural flavor [(contains maltodextrin and rendered beef fat), salt, beef stock, autolyzed yeast extract and spice], soy sauce powder [soy sauce (wheat, soybeans, salt), maltodextrin and salt], worcestershire sauce [vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt,caramel color (contains sulfites), garlic, sucrose, spices, tamarind, natural flavor and maltodextrin], turmeric (color), extractives of paprika (color) and not morethan 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking, on facts ngs per container 1/4 tsp (1g) % daily value 0% 6% ng 0% hohydrate og ts og added sugars 0% cant source of saturated ,cholesterol, dietary fiber, added sugars, vitamin d, end potassium, value tells you how much a erving of food contributes to 1000 calories a day is used ation advice, n contains wheat and soy

Check Sweet rub omine barbecue seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading