Is SWEET & SALTY BARK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soya lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SPICED NUTS (PEANUTS [SOYBEAN OIL], BROWN SUGAR, LIQUID EGG WHITES, SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, SALT, OREGANO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CLOVES], GROUND GINGER [SULPHITES], HERBS, SPICES), CORN CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SALT).
Check SWEET & SALTY BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
About this product
Snack · Bar


