Is SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], WHOLE ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, SALT, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MOLASSES, DRY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO).

Check SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast