Is SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • anhydrous dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), PEANUTS, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS 70% COCOA (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK), BETA-CAROTENE.

Check SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go