Is SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY SQUARES, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROLLED OATS, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), PEANUTS, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS (ANNATTO AND TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR), CHIA SEEDS, PUFFED QUINOA, FLAXSEED, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUCRALOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM LODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY SQUARES, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY SQUARES, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


