Is SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLED CARAMEL CORN (CARAMEL CORN [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)], CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COATED CEREAL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], CORN BISCUITS [MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN) AND/OR PALM OIL, SALT], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], GROUND PEANUTS, WHEY, LACTOSE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), YOGURT PEANUTS (CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, ARABIC GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT.

Check SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go