Is SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole grain oat flour
  • includes oat bran
  • wheat starch
  • food starch-modified
  • +3 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SKIM MILK, SALT, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CORN SYRUP DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE YEAST, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES OAT BRAN), CORN BRAN, WHEAT STARCH, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, OAT FIBER, OAT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, COCOA, ARTIFICIAL COLORS BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WAX, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go