Is SWEET & SASSY CHICKEN PARTY WINGS, SWEET & SASSY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bone
  • chicken wings
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • skin

bone

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WINGS (WITH BONE AND SKIN), SWEET AND SASSY SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID {AS AN ACIDIFER}], MOJO BRINE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRY VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR]).

Check SWEET & SASSY CHICKEN PARTY WINGS, SWEET & SASSY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrilling