Is SWEET & SAVORY BEANS 'N POTATOES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • olive oil, garlic, cooked smoked bacon
  • cooked smoked bacon
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

olive oil, garlic, cooked smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked smoked bacon
cultured dextrose
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BLACK BEANS, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE BASE [COOKED VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), SALT, SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER]), TOMATOES IN JUICE, ROASTED CORN, ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO CHILES, LESS THAN 2% OF: OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, COOKED SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.

Check SWEET & SAVORY BEANS 'N POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Pescatarian? SWEET & SAVORY BEANS 'N POTATOES | Spoonful