Is Sweet Shop Favourites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- glycerol mono stearate
- magnesium stearate
- stearicacid
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Dextrose, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Stearicacid, Modified Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Flavourings, Magnesium Stearate, Conflour, Anti-caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Apple Pulp (Contains : Sulphur Dioxide), Lysed Soya Protein, Glazing Agents: Vegetable Ols Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconuts, Carnaubawax, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin, Curcumin Lutein, Paprika Extract Free From Artificial Colours
Check Sweet Shop Favourites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Shop Favourites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


