Is SWEET SHOP USA, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono-diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRY & RASPBERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD GRADE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR RED #40), BUTTER, PURE VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE, AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE).

Check SWEET SHOP USA, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking