Is SWEET SHOP USA, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • dark & milk chocolate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRGEENAN, MONO-DIGLYCRIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, LACTOSE, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS) CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), PURE VANILLA, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT.

Check SWEET SHOP USA, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing