Is SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE TRUFFLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- heavy cream
- cream
- milkfat
- butter
- propylene glycol
- mono-diglycerides
- dextrose
- +6 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), ANGEL FLAKE COCONUT (SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), CHERRY AND RASPBERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD GRADE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR RED #40), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE, AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED #40.
Check SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


