Is SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE TRUFFLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme solution
  • glycerol
  • natural flavors

enzyme solution

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN -AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL).

Check SWEET SHOP USA, HANDMADE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping