Is SWEET SHOP USA, PECAN BRAG JR'S Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream natural flavorings
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

cream natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEEN, VITAMIN D3), MILK SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, (FRUCTOSE DEXTROSE), BUTTER (CREAM NATURAL FLAVORINGS), HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SWEET SHOP USA, PECAN BRAG JR'S against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go