Is Sweet Shoppe Cola Bottles Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cola-shaped gummy candies deliver a sweet, soda-like flavor with mild caramel and citrus notes, a soft chewy texture and slight surface tackiness. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, movie treats, party bowl components, or mixed into candy assortments; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, chewiness, and good value for sharing among friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice), Water, Gelatin, Glycerol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavour, Pectin, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax, Caramel, Allura Red. Contains: Sulphites. May Contain: Milk, Soy.

Check Sweet Shoppe Cola Bottles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go