Is Sweet Shoppe Gummy Worm Made With Real Fruit Juice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavours

artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, sweet flavor with a soft, chewy texture that holds shape during snacking. Common uses include casual snacking, party treats, dessert toppings, and lunchbox additions. Reviewers commonly note consistent chew and bright taste, praising convenience; some report overly sweet notes, occasional stickiness, and variability in color intensity and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars( glucose syrup, sugar, concentrated apple juice), water, gelatin, glycerol, modified potato starch, citric acid, malic acid, artificial flavours, palm oil, carnauba wax, tartrazine, allura red, sunset yellow FCF, brilliant blue FCF. Contains: Sulphites. May contain: Milk, Soy.

Check Sweet Shoppe Gummy Worm Made With Real Fruit Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go