Is Sweet Shoppe Sour Gummy Cherries Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy cherry-flavored gummies deliver an initial sour punch followed by a sweeter finish, with a chewy, slightly firm texture. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie treat, party favor, or mixed into candy bowls and gift bags. Reviewers often note consistent sour intensity, freshness, and resealable packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice), Water, Modified Pea Starch, Gelatin, Glycerol, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavour, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Sulphites. May Contain Milk, Soy.

Check Sweet Shoppe Sour Gummy Cherries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go