Is Sweet Smiles Jelly Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e-170
  • bee wax
  • calcium carbonate

e-170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Citric Acid (e-330), Artificial Flavor (pineapple, Lemon Lime, Grape, Spearmint, Raspberry, Cherry, Licorice, Aniseed, Orange), Menthol Crystals, Calcium Carbonate (e-170), Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1), Glazing Agents (carnauba Wax And Bee Wax) Contains Sulfites.

Check Sweet Smiles Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityMintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go