Is SWEET SMOKEY MOLASSES BBQ SAUCE, SWEET SMOKEY MOLASSES BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • aqueous solution of natural hickory smoke flavor
  • salt, hickory smoke flavor
  • hickory smoke flavor

aqueous solution of natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (AQUEOUS SOLUTION OF NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, PRODUCT CONTAINS MORE THAN 10% BUT LESS THAN 80% ACETIC ACID WHICH IS A NATURAL CONSTITUENT OF LIQUID SMOKE) ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CHILI POWDER, RED CAYENNE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SWEET SMOKEY MOLASSES BBQ SAUCE, SWEET SMOKEY MOLASSES BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep