Is SWEET SMOKEY MOLASSES BBQ SAUCE, SWEET SMOKEY MOLASSES BBQ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • aqueous solution of natural hickory smoke flavor

aqueous solution of natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (AQUEOUS SOLUTION OF NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, PRODUCT CONTAINS MORE THAN 10% BUT LESS THAN 80% ACETIC ACID WHICH IS A NATURAL CONSTITUENT OF LIQUID SMOKE) ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CHILI POWDER, RED CAYENNE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SWEET SMOKEY MOLASSES BBQ SAUCE, SWEET SMOKEY MOLASSES BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep