Is Sweet & Smoky Bacon Seasoning Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including bacon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

including bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, sea salt, cane sugar, maltodextrin, dehydrated garlic, spices, yeast extract, rice concentrate, caramel color, flavor, sunflower oil, citric acid, natural flavor, including bacon, natural smoke flavor

Check Sweet & Smoky Bacon Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spice · Packet, Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
GranuleCrunchy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSeasoningGarnishingMarinading