Is SWEET & SMOKY BAR-B-Q SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy fish
- natural flavorings
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovy fish
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVY FISH, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DISTILLED VINEGAR (20% ACIDITY), CRUSHED RED CHILI PEPPER AND SEA SALT.
Check SWEET & SMOKY BAR-B-Q SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SMOKY BAR-B-Q SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


