Is Sweet & Smoky BBQ 4 Pork Shoulder Steaks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 96% pork shoulder

96% pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

96% Pork Shoulder, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Tomato Powder, Salt, Spices (paprika, Allspice, Cinnamon, Cloves, Cayenne Pepper, Nutmeg, Aniseed), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Smoked Salt, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.

Check Sweet & Smoky BBQ 4 Pork Shoulder Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Sweet & Smoky BBQ 4 Pork Shoulder Steaks | Spoonful