Is SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN Soy Free?

Description
Glossy, thick sauce offers a balance of sweet and tangy flavors and a syrupy texture that coats pieces evenly. Typically used to glaze pan-seared chicken, stir-fried vegetables, and rice bowls, it is noted in customer reviews for convenience and consistent taste, though some mention variable sweetness and occasional thickness inconsistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy lecithin
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glossy, thick sauce offers a balance of sweet and tangy flavors and a syrupy texture that coats pieces evenly. Typically used to glaze pan-seared chicken, stir-fried vegetables, and rice bowls, it is noted in customer reviews for convenience and consistent taste, though some mention variable sweetness and occasional thickness inconsistency.
Ingredients
water, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), sugar, red peppers, soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, wheat), pineapple juice concentrate, modified food starch, distilled vinegar, honey, contains less than 2% of: salt, orange juice concentrate, roasted sesame oil, concentrated lemon juice, garlic, citric acid, ginger, dehydrated garlic, soy lecithin
Check SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


